Admission Requirements

Eligibility

Enrollment as a Visiting Student is limited to applicants who have received or currently in the processing of completing a JD program from an ABA-accredited law school.  Visiting students must have successfully completed at least the first year of law school.

Visiting students are full or part-time students as defined by their home institution. Visiting students may attend Loyola Law for no more than two semesters (excluding the summer term). Visiting and special students may not apply as transfer students. Visiting students are not eligible to transfer to Loyola Law School.

Application Deadline

The priority application deadline is April 13, 2014.  Admission decisions will begin in January and continue on a rolling basis as space permits in the program.

Application Instructions

The following application and documents must be completed and submitted to be considered for admission:

Visiting Student Application

  • Application Fee ($50.00 check or money order payable to Loyola Law School. Fee waivers are not available.)
  • Personal Statement
  • Law School Transcripts
  • Letter from your dean or registrar clearly stating:
    • whether you are a full-time or part-time student
    • that you are a student in good standing
    • that credit for classes undertaken at Loyola Law School will be applied to your degree at your home school
    • address any class or term limitations of which Loyola Law School should be aware

Please send all your application materials to:

Office of Admissions
Loyola Law School
919 Albany Street
Los Angeles, CA 90015-0019

It will be your responsibility to ensure that you meet any conditions that are established for you by your home school. Admission decisions are based almost exclusively on the applicant's law school performance, considering the overall rigor of the applicant's record. Applicants will be informed by mail of their admission status.