Advisory Board

The Advocacy Institute's Advisory Board fills a multitude of roles all designed to optimize the student experience within the Institute.  These include:

  • Mentorship
  • Coaching and judging trial teams
  • Organizing networking events between students, the Advisory Board and Fellows
  • Guest lecturing and speaking in Advocacy Institute classes and student programs
  • Raising Institute visibility through LLS publications and marketing materials
  • Training and interacting with students
  • Advising students on how advocacy cases are planned and executed
  • Advising students on how to plan and take depositions

Founders:

  • Robert C. Baker '71, Baker, Keener & Nahra LLP
  • Thomas V. Girardi '64, Girardi | Keese
  • Thomas J. Nolan '75, Skadden
  • Mark P. Robinson, Jr. '72, Robinson Calcagnie Robinson Shapiro Davis, Inc.

Members:

  • John J. Collins , Founding Chairperson (Ret.)(Dec.) ’61, Chair, Collins, Collins, Muir + Stewart LLP
  • Timothy L. Alger ’92, Perkins Coie LLP
  • Ernest Paul Algorri ’86, Dewitt, Algorri & Algorri Lawyers
  • Seth A. Aronson ’81, O’Melveny & Myers LLP
  • James M. Baratta ’72, Grant, Genovese & Baratta, LLP
  • Thomas P. Beck ’77, Thon Beck Vanni Callahan & Powell
  • Matthew B. F. Biren ’73, Biren | Katzman Trial Lawyers
  • Thomas M. Brown ’84, Brown, White & Newhouse LLP
  • William M. Crosby ’70, William M. Crosby, Attorney at Law
  • Jack Daniels, Judicate West
  • William A. Daniels ’94, Bill Daniels Law Offices, APC
  • Craig J. de Recat ’82, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
  • Larry R. Feldman ’69, Liner Law
  • Mark J. Geragos ’82, Geragos & Geragos
  • David C. Grant ’72, Grant, Genovese & Baratta, LLP
  • Thomas L. Halliwell '86, Chapman, Glucksman, Dean, Roeb & Barger APC
  • F. Phillip Hosp ’69, Hosp Mediation
  • Brian S. Kabateck ’89, Kabateck Brown Kellner LLP
  • Sean Kennedy ’89, Center for Juvenile Law and Policy, Loyola Law School
  • Patrick M. Kelly ’69, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
  • Walter J. Lack ’73, Engstrom, Lipscomb & Lack
  • Jean Lawler ’79, Murchison & Cumming, LLP
  • Michael J. Lightfoot, Lightfoot Steingard & Sadowsky LLP
  • Charles T. Mathews ’72, The Mathews Law Group
  • John P. McNicholas ’62, McNicholas & McNicholas LLP
  • Donna Melby, Paul Hastings
  • Samuel J. Muir ’79, Collins, Collins, Muir + Stewart LLP
  • Anthony Murray ’64, Loeb & Loeb LLP
  • Gary M. Paul ’74, Waters, Kraus & Paul LLP
  • Linda Miller Savitt ’80, Ballard, Rosenberg, Golper & Savitt, LLP
  • Robert L. Shapiro ’68, Glaser Weil Fink Jacobs Howard Avchen & Shapiro LLP
  • Adam K. Shea ’93, Panish, Shea & Boyle LLP
  • Roman M. Silberfeld ’74, Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi LLP
  • Amy Fisch Solomon ’87, Girardi | Keese
  • Christine D. Spagnoli ’86, Greene Broillet & Wheeler, LLP
  • Gregory R. Vanni ’82, Thon Beck Vanni Callahan & Powell
  • Timothy J. Wheeler ’78, Greene, Broillet & Wheeler, LLP
  • Dean A. Ziehl ’78, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones

Founding Fellows:

  • P. Christopher Ardalan '00, Ardalan & Associates
  • Jamon Hicks '04, The Cochran Firm
  • Thomas J. Johnston '00, Johnston & Hutchinson, LLP
  • Matthew McNicholas '97, McNicholas & McNicholas LLP
  • Rahul Ravipudi '99, Panish, Shea & Boyle, LLP
  • Daniel S. Robinson '03, Robinson Calcagnie Robinson Shapiro Davis, Inc.

Judicial Advisory Board:

  • Hon. Gail A. Andler '82, California Superior Court, Orange County
  • Hon. Victor E. Chavez '59, California Superior Court, Los Angeles County
  • Hon. J. Stephen Czuleger '77, California Superior Court, Los Angeles County
  • Hon. R. Gary Klausner '67, United States District Court
  • Hon. John V. Meigs '78, California Superior Court, Los Angeles County
  • Hon. Patricia M. Schnegg '77, California Superior Court, Los Angeles County
  • Hon. Carl J. West (Ret.) '78, California Superior Court, Los Angeles Count, JAMS

Judicial Fellows:

  • Hon. Donald R. Alvarez '79
  • Hon. Thomas Pearce Anderle '64
  • Hon. Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian '77
  • Hon. Mitchell L. Beckloff '89
  • Hon. Lori R. Behar '78
  • Hon. Francisco P. Briseno '68
  • Hon. Gilbert T. Brown '74
  • Hon. Soussan “Suzanne” Gazani Bruguera '81
  • Hon. Eileen G. Burlison '66
  • Hon. Robert A. Burlison '81
  • Hon. Joan L. Byer '81
  • Hon. David R. Chaffee '73
  • Hon. Carol D. Codrington '84
  • Hon. Tari Lynn Cody '85
  • Hon. Rocky L. Crabb '80
  • Hon. Ralph B. Dash '76
  • Hon. Max B. De Liema '74
  • Hon. Joseph E. Di Loreto '66
  • Hon. Kathryn Doi Todd '70
  • Hon. Maureen Duffy-Lewis '74
  • Hon. Leslie Ann Dunn '74
  • Hon. John S. Einhorn '68
  • Hon. Larry P. Fidler '74
  • Hon. Brad M. Fox '79
  • Hon. Graciela L. Freixes '80
  • Hon. Brian D. Gain '72
  • Hon. Michael Garcia '85
  • Hon. Colette y. Garibaldi '80
  • Hon. Brian F. Gasdia '81
  • Hon. George Genesta '75
  • Hon. Mark W. Gibbons '75
  • Hon. Thomas M. Goethals '77
  • Hon. Richard M. Goul '88
  • Hon. Raymond Guzman '85
  • Hon. Gary R. Hahn '73
  • Hon. Henry J. Hall '76
  • Hon. Patrick J. Hegarty '73
  • Hon. Deirdre E. Hill '85
  • Hon. Gregory G. Hollows '79
  • Hon. Richard A. Honn '78
  • Hon. Jane L. Johnson '80
  • Hon. Kathleen A. Kennedy '77
  • Hon. Richard George Kolostian '63
  • Hon. Michael A. Latin (Ret.) '85
  • Hon. Frederick J. Lower (Ret.) '64
  • Hon. John K. Mah '75
  • Hon. John P. Martin '84
  • Hon. William H. McAdam '66
  • Hon. Kevin Joseph McGee '79
  • Hon. Charles R. McGrath '63
  • Hon. Williamn V. McTaggart '78
  • Hon. Kimberly K. Menninger '85
  • Hon. Hilleri G. Merritt '93
  • Hon. Peter J. Mirich '78
  • Hon. Glenn Mondo '84
  • Hon. Dion G. Morrow '57
  • Hon. Robert James Moss '73
  • Hon. Geraldine Mund '77
  • Hon. Timothy Michael Murphy '77
  • Hon. Robert Wayne Nagby '83
  • Hon. Michael Nash '74
  • Hon. Sam O. Ohta '89
  • Hon. Dan Thomas Oki '77
  • Hon. Richard E. Pacheco '83
  • Hon. Oswald Parada '90
  • Hon. Robert J. Perry '72
  • Hon. Victor H. Person (Ret.) '71
  • Hon. Anthony Peters '88
  • Hon. Peter J. Polos '90 (Ret.)
  • Hon. Manuel A. Ramirez '74
  • Hon. Manuel L. Real '51
  • Hon. Dorothy B. Reyes '81
  • Hon. William F. Rylaarsdam '64
  • Hon. Glenn R. Salter '75
  • Hon. Deborah L. Sanchez, '86
  • Hon. Michael J. Shultz, '91
  • Hon. Kathryn Ann Solorzano '87
  • Hon. Philip L. Soto '86
  • Hon. David W. Stuart '93
  • Hon. Diana L. Summerhayes '83
  • Hon. Deborah L. Terry-Walton '79
  • Hon. Pamela A. Thatcher '83
  • Hon. Raul M. Thorbourne '76
  • Hon. Richard F. Toohey '76
  • Hon. Robert J. Totten '81
  • Hon. Thomas N. Townsend '68
  • Hon. Rolf M. Treu '74
  • Hon. David Charles Velasquez '78
  • Hon. Richard G. Vogl '68
  • Hon. Henry J. Walsh '70
  • Hon. John F. Walter '69
  • Hon. Fumiko Hachiya Wasserman '79
  • Hon. William R. Weisman '73
  • Hon. N. Fred Woods '63
  • Hon. David R. Worley '81